Rabu, 28 September 2011

Halifax Harbour

So this is the place where we saw the biggest ship in the world, they said. But it's indeed a very huge ship, i even thought that there's a mall inside that ship hahaha.. It's a very nice place, so many interesting thing to be seen and we had a great day! 

Selasa, 27 September 2011

Adele - One and only

Let the time flies!

I don’t care if it’s way too early to say an “I miss you” thing. Whether it’s too early or not, im saying it. These pictures taken on my last day in Tatamagouche, the day when we had to say goodbye. I hate goodbye and I regretted why I didn’t spend so much time at the night before we leave. But well we had sooooo much fun there! I’ll see you soon :) 

Tatamagouche Centre, Halifax, Nova Scotia

I had a love at the first sight with this place. Really. You know the place where all you see around is sky, green grass and lake like what we see on the movie? It is Tatamagouche. It was about 6-10 degrees when we arrived there. Its sooooooo coolldddddd especially for us, Indonesians :D but day by day it’s warmer and warmer and it’s really good.  We had a really nice camp there and it’s totally different with Indonesia. The materials are good and I love the way we do things at class. We expressed our feeling with draw, we laughed a lot, we danced, we did a ‘good job’ thing, we can do whatever we wanted at the class, you can lay your body on the floor, you can sit at the chair, you can do everything as long as you still can get yourself focus to the materials. That was fun! I love non formal education hahaha.. everything in tatamagouche was great all the way. I love playing swing in front of my house every morning, I was like always being the very first person to wake up and ready for breakfast and waiting for the others while playing swing. I missed saying ‘Good morning’ and ‘Selamat pagi’ to all the people. I missed that person who always sneaking from his window to my house and say ‘Morning! Wait me, I’ll go downstairs soon’ tho :D the other thing I love being there is they allowed us to the presentation outside. We did a lot of presentation, playing some skits and all those and it was really fun because we enjoy it so much. Everything’s setted so flexible, we started breakfast at 8 and the class begin at 9, during the class we also got so many break so we won’t get bored, and the materials finished at 5. Wasn’t it ggrrreeaaattt?? Yes it was! Eventhou the materials finished at 5 but we haven’t done there. We did a campfire on every single night, shared thing, sung songs, laughed and built the togetherness with all the participants between Canadians and Indonesians and I thought it works. We went to the town to get some ice cream and on the way back home we were almost lost and it was really fun because we were like 8 people and all Indonesians! But too bad we didn’t really get lost. It’s a long way back home and I enjoyed every single step that we had. Shortly, tatamagouche was indeed a really nice place to escape or to have some fun far from the crowd of the city, for honeymoon it’s very nice tho :D nice place, nice people, nice food, nice view, nice lake, nice apple tree, nice sky, nice green grass, nice houses, nice forest either :p I’m sure I’ll go back here with my husband one day, hahaha..

Minggu, 18 September 2011

Welcome to Montreal

Hello, whats up home? It's been a year since the last time i post something here! Ah way too exhausted by Pre Departure Training that held in Cibubur for 2 weeks, isolated, no phone, no laptop, no internet. Can you imagine? But it's all worthed! It gave me a life lesson, how to appreciate people, how to live independently, how to be patient, how to manage time correctly and etc. All the alumni had given us the very best lesson to go trough this program. We won't say anything but thhaaaannnkksss a bunch :) Now i am sitting at the hotel room in Montreal, Canada. FINALLY, :D i'm feeling so excited yet still jetlag. I can't even differentiate between night and day cause all i see around is sky! I guess i've been living in the sky for 2 days, really. You know, 8 hours flight from Jakarta to Doha, transit for 2 hours then flying again to Montreal for 12 hours. Jetlag, huh? But for that 12 hours flight from Doha to Montreal wasn't really bad ;) it depends on whose sitting next to you and :p hahaha ok skip! What so special about this arrival is we got so many room in this hotel so we shared room just for 2. Me and reyska, say hello to her, she's watching French movie right now i don't even know why she still watching while she doesn't even know what it talks about. By the way i'm getting sick eating chicken and potatoes and salads and so and so. All i really need right now is indomie, i'm going to have some before sleep yeay! Theeeennn tomorrow we'll be flying again and again and again to Halifax, about 3 hours flight, Pre Orientation Camp, yeaa another orientation :/ but i know this one is different and more challanging because we're gonna meet our counterpart! Excited? Yes! Okay kid too bad i don't have much time, gotta update everything if i have spare time again okay? So welcome to Canada!